Academics
With world-renowned teachers and alumni, CTS is the global leader in transformational religious studies. We offer several Masters and Doctoral degrees, including Masters in Divinity, Sacred Theology and Religious Leadership.
main

Course Schedule

The course schedules for the current and upcoming semesters are listed below. Listings of the text books for the courses are available on the Course Texts page. Click on the semester links below to download a copy of the course schedule. 

Spring 2014

Click here for a chart of the Spring 2014 class schedule.

Monday:

2:00-5:00 PM

CM 595 MARL Project Seminar: Haldeman

TEC 497A Theology in Asia: Seo - Room 216

6:30-9:30 PM

TEC 595 Master's Writing Seminar: Jennifer Pope - Room 232

Tuesday:

9:00 AM-12 Noon

TEC 351 Theories of Change: Jacobsen - Room 219

RH 533 Feminist Theory & Biblical Interpretation: Yang - Room 217

2:00-5:00 PM

RH 302 Interpreting the Hebrew Bible II: Mikva - Room 232

TEC/CM 564 Forgiveness: Edgerton - Room 118

TEC 515 Bodies in Foucault and Butler: Stone (permission of instructor required) - Room 217

6:30-9:30 PM

TEC 321 Christian Ethics: E.L. Kornegay - Room 214

Wednesday:

9:00 AM-12 Noon

RH 485 Religion in North America: Thistlethwaite - Room 219

RH 494/TEC 441 Story & Religious Imagination: Mikva - Room 217

2:00-5:00 PM

TEC 307 Systematic Theology: Carolyn Roncolato - Room 214

TEC 508 Contemporary Atheism and Theism: Seo - Room 216

RH 481 African American Religious History: Speller - Room 222

6:30-9:30 PM

RH 325 Interpreting the Epistles: Jennings - Room 214

CM 302 Preaching: Edgerton - Room 217

Thursday

9:00 AM-12 Noon

TEC 605 Twentieth Century Theology: Jennings - Room 217

Time & Day TBA:

RH 390A United Methodist Doctrine: Emery Percell

Hybrid Courses:

CM 400 Leadership & Ministry in Context: Haldeman & Derylak

Online Courses:

RH 301 Interpreting the Hebrew Bible: Stone

RH 302 Interpreting the Hebrew Bible II: Mikva

RH 325 Interpreting the Epistles: Jennings

RH 344 History of Christian Thought: Jennings

RH 367 UCC History & Polity: John Thomas

RH 485 Religion in North America: Thistlethwaite
Course includes WebEx session on Thursdays from 7-8pm, every other week beginning February 6, 2014

TEC 307 Systematic Theology: Carolyn Roncolato

TEC 321 Christian Ethics: E.L. Kornegay

TEC 406 Eating & Drinking with Jesus: Jennings

TEC 407 The New Social Gospel: Thistlethwaite
Course includes WebEx session, Thursday 7-8 PM, every other week beginning Feb. 13, 2014

TEC/CM 469 Sexuality & Spirituality: Yvette Flunder

TEC 595O Master's Writing Seminar: Joel Cruz

CM 400 Leadership & Ministry in Context: Haldeman & Derylak

Special Course:

CM 470 Samuel Dewitt Proctor Conference: Iva Carruthers (February 17-20, 2014)

 

Summer 2014

Click here for a chart of the Summer 2014 course schedule.

May 19-23

LM 452 Management as Ministry: Learnings from Faith-Based Health and Human Services: Bryan Sickbert and Timothy Rhodes

May 27-31 (Tuesday-Saturday)

RH 460 Ancient Goddesses and the Feminine Divine: Annalisa Azzoni

June 2-6

LM 408 Ministries in Context: A Mapping Approach: Michael Montgomery

July 14-18

LM 464 Child Advocate Ministry: The Proctor Institute: Janet L. Wolf

Offered through the Children’s Defense Fund, at the Alex Haley Farm in Clinton, Tennessee.  Students must register both for the course and separately for the Conference.

Online

LM 432 Womanist and Feminist Approaches to Pastoral Care: Stephanie Crumpton

Course meets from June 2nd-August 22nd.

LM 460 – Pastoring Your First Church – Mark Winters

Course meets from May 27-August 22nd. (Final project due August 29th.)

 

Fall 2014

Click here for a chart of the Fall 2014 class schedule.

Monday:

2:00-5:00 PM

RH 434 Luke-Acts and the Kingdom of God: Bridgett Green

6:30-9:30 PM

TEC 595 Master's Writing Seminar: Staff

TEC 484 Theological and Ethical Perspectives on AIDS and Violence: Terrell

Tuesday:

9:00 AM-12 Noon

RH 321 Interpreting the Gospels: Yang

LM 485 Community Organizing Practicum: Nashashibi

LM 405 Leading Congregations: Thomas

2:00-5:00 PM

LM 365 Global Sensitivity in Ministry: Seo

RH 416 Dangerous Religious Ideas: Mikva

RH 438 Paul in Corinth: Jennings

6:30-9:30 PM

RH 301 Interpreting the Hebrew Bible: Stone

TEC 400 Constructive Theology: Carolyn Roncolato

Wednesday:

9:00 AM-12 Noon

RH 421 Living, Breathing Judaisms: Mikva

RH 601 Contemporary Hermeneutical Strategies: Yang

TEC 504 Augustine, Niebuhr, Malcolm X: Terrell

2:00-5:00 PM

TEC 507 Theology in America: Emerson and Beyond: Seo

TEC 408 Islamic Theology and the Muslim Worldview: Umar Abd-Allah

6:30-9:30 PM

RH 344 History of Christian Thought: Speller

TEC 475 Exploring the American Muslim Experience: Nashashibi

Thursday

9:00 AM-12 Noon

LM 331 Introduction to Pastoral Care: Danjuma Gibson

TEC 409 Theology and Politics of the Devil: Adam Kotsko

Hybrid Course

CM 400 Leadership & Ministry in Context: Thomas

Meets both online and in-person.  In-person meetings will be September 13, December 6, February 14. and May 2, 9 AM-3 PM

Online Courses

LM 332 Introduction to Pastoral Theology: Joseph Kramp

LM 365 Global Sensitivity: Seo

LM 400 Leadership & Ministry in Context: Thomas

RH 301 Interpreting the Hebrew Bible: Stone

RH 416 Dangerous Religious Ideas: Mikva

RH 421 Living, Breathing Judaisms: Staff

RH 321 Interpreting the Gospels: Jennings

RH 325 Interpreting the Epistles: Jennings

RH 344 History of Christian Thought: Speller

TEC 300 Public Theology: Thistlethwaite

Course includes WebEx session, Thursday 7-8 PM, every other week beginning September 9, 2014

TEC 400 Constructive Theology: Carolyn Roncolato

TEC 412 Evolving Dharma: Contemporary Meditation and Buddhist Modernism: Jay Michaelson

TEC 416 Feminist and Womanist Theologies for Ministry: Julie Kilmer

TEC 432 Christian Narrative, Christian Ministry, Science and Sustainability: Ronald Rude

TEC 526 New Horizons in Queer Sexual Ethics: Jennings

TEC 595 Master’ Writing Seminar: Staff

TEC 609 Derrida: Jennings